Quelon, Chile Page

Other names: Quelón

World:Chile:Coquimbo
Latitude -31.3618 Longitude -71.1943 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 31° 21' 42S Long (DMS) 71° 11' 39W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 406

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Quelon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quelon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quelon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Quelun (3.0 nm)
Canela Alta (9.8 nm)
Canela Baja (13.6 nm)
Los Bolones (13.3 nm)
Combarbala (14.7 nm)
Soruco (15.9 nm)
Quilitapia (15.8 nm)
El Rincon (17.6 nm)
Llahuin (7.0 nm)
El Espino (8.6 nm)
Blanquillo (10.3 nm)
Pama (10.6 nm)
Matancilla (10.4 nm)
Auco (9.1 nm)
Illapel (15.4 nm)
Illapel (16.4 nm)
Cuzcuz (17.3 nm)
El Peral (17.8 nm)
Ilta (17.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCCB Small Pedro Villarroel C. Airport Combarbala 10 nm N 37
FR1969 Small AUCO Illapel 13 nm S 161
SHOT Heli Santa Rosa De Tabalí Heliport Ovalle 42 nm N 344
SCSE LSC Medium LA FLORIDA La Serena 86 nm N 359 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.5 nm NE Combarbalá Airport
13.6 nm S Illapel Aucó Airport
14.9 nm S List of earthquakes in Chile
16.2 nm S Las Chinchillas National Reserve


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:39:24 2016