El Penon, Chile Page

Other names: El Peñón

World:Chile:Coquimbo
Latitude -30.8008 Longitude -70.8122 Altitude (feet) 3382
Lat (DMS) 30° 48' 3S Long (DMS) 70° 48' 44W Altitude (meters) 1030
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Penon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Penon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Penon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cuyuncavi (0.7 nm)
El Coipo (1.1 nm)
Choapa (2.2 nm)
Chilecito (3.5 nm)
Mialqui (3.9 nm)
Cerrillos (4.9 nm)
Varrillar (4.7 nm)
Rapel (5.1 nm)
Cerrillos de Rapel (5.8 nm)
Las Juntas (5.8 nm)
Cabreria (5.1 nm)
El Penon (5.0 nm)
Zemita (1.4 nm)
Caren (3.7 nm)
Palermo (3.9 nm)
Laredo (4.0 nm)
Chaguaral (4.5 nm)
Chanaral de Caren (5.2 nm)
Pulpica Alto (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCMI Small Los Tricahues Airport Mialqui 4 nm N 327
SCCG Small La Pelícana Airport Combarbala 17 nm S 204
SHOT Heli Santa Rosa De Tabalí Heliport Ovalle 31 nm W 283
SCSE LSC Medium LA FLORIDA La Serena 56 nm N 339 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm NW Los Tricahues Airport
10.1 nm W La Paloma Dam
17.6 nm SW Cogoti La Pelicana Airport
22.4 nm W 1997 Punitaqui earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:59 2016