Cardamo, Chile Page

Other names: Cárdamo

World:Chile:Coquimbo
Latitude -30.9459 Longitude -70.9020 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 30° 56' 45S Long (DMS) 70° 54' 7W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) America/Santiago
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cardamo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cardamo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cardamo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chanaral Alto (6.8 nm)
Los Morales (6.8 nm)
La Laja (7.0 nm)
La Ligua (8.7 nm)
San Marcos (8.6 nm)
Las Pintadas (3.6 nm)
La Chacarilla (4.0 nm)
Guatulame (7.6 nm)
Zemita (9.5 nm)
Piedra Lisa (2.9 nm)
Vado Hondo (6.6 nm)
Los Llanos (6.5 nm)
Pulpica Alto (6.9 nm)
Las Mollacas (7.2 nm)
Chanaral de Caren (7.6 nm)
Laredo (8.3 nm)
Palermo (8.7 nm)
Caren (8.9 nm)
Cogoti (9.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SCCG Small La Pelícana Airport Combarbala 7 nm S 200
SCMI Small Los Tricahues Airport Mialqui 12 nm N 9
SHOT Heli Santa Rosa De Tabalí Heliport Ovalle 30 nm W 301
SCSE LSC Medium LA FLORIDA La Serena 63 nm N 345 LATAM Airlines, LATAM Express, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm S Cogoti La Pelicana Airport
12.5 nm N Los Tricahues Airport
12.8 nm NW La Paloma Dam
16.4 nm W 1997 Punitaqui earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:00 2016