Mengling, China Page

Other names: 梦灵

World:China:Chongqing
Latitude 31.2879 Longitude 108.2884 Altitude (feet) 2618
Lat (DMS) 31° 17' 16N Long (DMS) 108° 17' 18E Altitude (meters) 797
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 39943

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mengling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jingzhu (1.5 nm)
Wuxing (2.3 nm)
Xinzhai (2.4 nm)
Shuimo (2.7 nm)
Sanping (0.6 nm)
Erlong (1.4 nm)
Mingyang (1.9 nm)
Wanshan (2.5 nm)
Wanfu (3.0 nm)
Zhengshan (3.1 nm)
Nongle (1.3 nm)
Tianmen (1.9 nm)
Tianqing (2.4 nm)
Bajiao (1.5 nm)
Baili (1.9 nm)
Tianbai (2.8 nm)
Gaopo (2.9 nm)
Hetao (2.8 nm)
Sifang (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUWX WXN Small Wanxian Airport Wanxian 30 nm S 165 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Express Airlines, Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 44 nm S 215
ZUDX DAX Small Dachuan Airport Dazhou 45 nm W 258 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZHES ENH Small Enshi Airport Enshi 84 nm E 133 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines
ZLAK AKA Small Ankang Wulipu Airport Ankang 91 nm N 20
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm NW Gaoqiao, Kai County
7.6 nm SE Kaizhou District
8.7 nm E List of major power stations in Chongqing
11.9 nm S Battle of Wuyuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:38:01 2016