Dongkun, China Page

Other names: 东昆

World:China:Chongqing
Latitude 31.2932 Longitude 108.4061 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 31° 17' 36N Long (DMS) 108° 24' 22E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 39939

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongkun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongkun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongkun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qingyue (1.2 nm)
Jiuling (1.8 nm)
Xingya (1.9 nm)
Shuijing (1.9 nm)
Songhe (2.8 nm)
Dongqiao (3.2 nm)
Penfeng (1.4 nm)
Ping'an (2.0 nm)
Paotong (2.3 nm)
Qilong (3.7 nm)
Minjian (3.9 nm)
Hua'an (4.0 nm)
Sansheng (2.3 nm)
Xiannong (3.1 nm)
Pudu (3.2 nm)
Fujin (1.7 nm)
Huaguo (2.0 nm)
Shuangmen (3.1 nm)
Longchang (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUWX WXN Small Wanxian Airport Wanxian 29 nm S 177 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Express Airlines, Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 48 nm S 221
ZUDX DAX Small Dachuan Airport Dazhou 51 nm W 259 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZHES ENH Small Enshi Airport Enshi 80 nm S 136 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Hainan Airlines
ZLAK AKA Small Ankang Wulipu Airport Ankang 88 nm N 17
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm SE List of major power stations in Chongqing
4.9 nm S Kaizhou District
9.4 nm NW Gaoqiao, Kai County
14.2 nm SW Battle of Wuyuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:38:01 2016