Xiangluping, China Page

Other names: 香炉坪

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.5259 Longitude 103.6550 Altitude (feet) 3733
Lat (DMS) 28° 31' 33N Long (DMS) 103° 39' 18E Altitude (meters) 1137
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11900

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiangluping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiangluping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiangluping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yugou (1.1 nm)
Gangou (1.1 nm)
Dawuji (2.0 nm)
Lijiaping (2.3 nm)
Xining (2.5 nm)
Shanxizhai (3.3 nm)
Tongmuxi (3.4 nm)
Yanluoping (3.5 nm)
Pianjiaoban (2.1 nm)
Shatuo (2.1 nm)
Lijiaba (3.3 nm)
Shantaiping (4.0 nm)
Dashanshu (2.9 nm)
Xinjie (3.1 nm)
Changyankuang (3.7 nm)
Lantian (3.6 nm)
Hetaoping (2.4 nm)
Hualuping (2.9 nm)
Baishuxi (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 49 nm E 70 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 72 nm S 175 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 72 nm N 358
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 84 nm W 247 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.0 nm NE Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
15.7 nm S List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
15.7 nm S List of largest power stations in the world
16.0 nm S Hydroelectricity


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:15:55 2016