Washi, China Page

Other names: 瓦石

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 27.8445 Longitude 102.6890 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 27° 50' 40N Long (DMS) 102° 41' 20E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8611

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Washi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Washi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Washi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Malajia (1.3 nm)
Amabuke (1.9 nm)
Sanchahe (2.8 nm)
Laoxia (1.5 nm)
Liuqie (2.1 nm)
Miluo (2.4 nm)
Nieguluogu (2.5 nm)
Aboluo (3.1 nm)
Nimolada (3.2 nm)
Lamozhide (1.1 nm)
Haipuluoxia (1.2 nm)
Sikege Wucun (2.5 nm)
Sancubu (3.0 nm)
Lanaobuke (1.5 nm)
Yiwu (1.9 nm)
Teji (2.3 nm)
Buxia (2.6 nm)
Ashilu Guzi (2.8 nm)
Tieji (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 28 nm W 288 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 64 nm E 118 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 91 nm S 211 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.5 nm NE Zhaojue County
22.2 nm N Spiral (railway)
24.4 nm NW Xide County
22.6 nm W List of life zones by region


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:10:27 2016