Tongge, China Page

Other names: 通格

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.2773 Longitude 99.3110 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 28° 16' 38N Long (DMS) 99° 18' 40E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 639

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tongge Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongge Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongge Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiaxue (1.5 nm)
Linijiao (2.7 nm)
Yongni (4.0 nm)
Mutong (4.3 nm)
Luna (4.7 nm)
Xiding (5.0 nm)
Aluogong (2.6 nm)
Qugangding (3.5 nm)
Zishi (4.5 nm)
Gangshe (5.2 nm)
Bazi Sire (1.5 nm)
Wuyonggong (2.7 nm)
Bairen (3.1 nm)
Tuiji (3.7 nm)
Acuncun (4.0 nm)
Hachong (4.3 nm)
Sheye (4.9 nm)
Zhenggu (5.0 nm)
Jujia (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 34 nm S 146 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 88 nm E 119 China Eastern Airlines
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 91 nm W 239
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm SE List of earthquakes in China
6.2 nm NW Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
17.9 nm W Dêqên County
23.8 nm W List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:26 2016