Suoke, China Page

Other names: 索克

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 30.7249 Longitude 100.9890 Altitude (feet) 11873
Lat (DMS) 30° 43' 30N Long (DMS) 100° 59' 20E Altitude (meters) 3618
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Suoke Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suoke Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suoke Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zedu (0.7 nm)
Daowo (1.5 nm)
Shada (2.7 nm)
Shata (3.0 nm)
Rubo (4.2 nm)
Zhaluo (5.2 nm)
Jiasini (5.5 nm)
Zezhu (5.6 nm)
Zizhongba (1.4 nm)
Jizi (1.7 nm)
Xubikan (5.1 nm)
Baxiacun (5.3 nm)
Baxia (5.6 nm)
Wodi (2.5 nm)
Xiangqiu (4.0 nm)
Yazhongcun (6.1 nm)
Yalakan (6.1 nm)
Mazhongcun (6.4 nm)
Enisi (6.1 nm)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.6 nm NE List of earthquakes in China
13.6 nm NE 1981 Dawu earthquake
31.2 nm S Xianshui River
32.3 nm S List of major power stations in Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:31:05 2016