Shilajiao, China Page

Other names: 石拉脚

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.6738 Longitude 101.9360 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 28° 40' 26N Long (DMS) 101° 56' 10E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6068

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shilajiao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shilajiao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shilajiao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laohuoshan (1.2 nm)
Erqu (2.1 nm)
Laogua (2.4 nm)
Masangping (2.7 nm)
Yangqiao (2.9 nm)
Wabuzi (1.5 nm)
Mu'erwa (2.0 nm)
Dapuzi (2.7 nm)
Er'er (2.8 nm)
Poluo (1.7 nm)
Mozigou (2.3 nm)
Nan'an (2.3 nm)
Xiaojincun (0.8 nm)
Diaofang (1.6 nm)
Jijiaoshan (1.9 nm)
Erzishan (1.9 nm)
Yiwanshui (2.4 nm)
Yangfang (2.9 nm)
Wobu (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 43 nm S 162 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 92 nm S 222 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.5 nm SE Mianning County
13.1 nm W List of major power stations in Sichuan
14.3 nm E Daqiao, Mianning County
17.1 nm E Xiaoxiangling


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:48 2016