Ranzi, China Page

Other names: 然自

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 29.0383 Longitude 100.4360 Altitude (feet) 12076
Lat (DMS) 29° 2' 18N Long (DMS) 100° 26' 10E Altitude (meters) 3680
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ranzi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ranzi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ranzi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chahe (3.3 nm)
Peiguang (4.3 nm)
Eyi (4.5 nm)
Lengba (4.9 nm)
Suowa (5.0 nm)
Daoba (5.4 nm)
Reshuitang (5.9 nm)
Zhachong (6.0 nm)
Shangrubu (7.1 nm)
Shanglonggu (7.3 nm)
Jinzhu (7.4 nm)
Qijia (8.3 nm)
Guowa (3.5 nm)
Dandao (3.8 nm)
Xiebo (5.5 nm)
Ruzi (5.6 nm)
Xiamai (5.7 nm)
Rihuo (7.7 nm)
Xisa (9.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 84 nm S 208 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 91 nm S 169 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm W Jinzhu, Sichuan
27.9 nm N 1948 Litang earthquake
25.7 nm NW List of longest runways
25.7 nm NW List of highest commercial airports


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:28 2016