Pingtou, China Page

Other names: 坪头

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.0886 Longitude 103.3117 Altitude (feet) 6007
Lat (DMS) 28° 5' 19N Long (DMS) 103° 18' 42E Altitude (meters) 1830
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9051

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pingtou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingtou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingtou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bagu (1.8 nm)
Bomo (2.0 nm)
Le'ejigu (3.0 nm)
Atulie'er (3.2 nm)
Luoha (0.6 nm)
Xiazuluowo (1.5 nm)
Longtouwan (2.2 nm)
Nijubaha (2.9 nm)
Wazumu (1.3 nm)
Mohong (1.6 nm)
Kejue (2.0 nm)
Kejue'amen (2.3 nm)
Dajue (2.3 nm)
Aliuhe (2.6 nm)
Xiawagu (1.1 nm)
Qiantuo (1.7 nm)
Suzhu (2.8 nm)
Tetu (2.8 nm)
Buseshuzu (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 51 nm S 152 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 59 nm W 264 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 77 nm E 56 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 99 nm N 9
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 123 nm S 221 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.4 nm NE List of power stations in China
15.5 nm E Yongshan County
20.6 nm NE List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
20.6 nm NE List of largest power stations in the world


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:34 2016