Mangtangba, China Page

Other names: 蟒堂坝

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 31.8953 Longitude 106.9220 Altitude (feet) 1230
Lat (DMS) 31° 53' 43N Long (DMS) 106° 55' 19E Altitude (meters) 374
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 55575

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mangtangba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mangtangba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mangtangba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhaojiawan (1.6 nm)
Wenba (2.4 nm)
Shuiguanyin (2.6 nm)
Shuihouba (2.8 nm)
Tangjialiang (2.9 nm)
Fanjiagou (3.4 nm)
Zhongxingchang (0.7 nm)
Zhaojiaying (1.5 nm)
Changtanhe (3.1 nm)
Wujiahe (3.6 nm)
Huajiaoliang (3.8 nm)
Shiyan (1.2 nm)
Huangbao (2.5 nm)
Baofeng (2.9 nm)
Wencuncun (1.6 nm)
Zhangjiagou (2.3 nm)
Nanya (2.3 nm)
Youya (3.2 nm)
Yuhuangguan (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUDX DAX Small Dachuan Airport Dazhou 52 nm S 150 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 70 nm N 3 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZUGU GYS Medium Guangyuan Airport Guangyuan 68 nm W 296 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines
ZUNC NAO Small Nanchong Airport Nanchong 76 nm S 210 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 85 nm S 148
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.4 nm E Tongjiang County
22.2 nm SE Pingchang County
21.0 nm SW Wan'an Township, Sichuan
27.8 nm N Nanjiang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:48:03 2016