Majia, China Page

Other names: 马家

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 27.1153 Longitude 101.9410 Altitude (feet) 6020
Lat (DMS) 27° 6' 55N Long (DMS) 101° 56' 28E Altitude (meters) 1834
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9983

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Majia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Majiacun
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maoping (2.1 nm)
Wodang (2.1 nm)
Maliuhe (2.9 nm)
Nanba (3.0 nm)
Liuping (3.6 nm)
Dongjiawan (3.8 nm)
Banchang (0.9 nm)
Yangtianwo (1.5 nm)
Hujiaping (3.3 nm)
Luojia Wuji (1.8 nm)
Xifancun (2.1 nm)
Niumachang (2.7 nm)
Xifan (1.9 nm)
Linhai (2.6 nm)
Longtan (2.8 nm)
Walaoping (3.6 nm)
Zhangjia Heba (3.6 nm)
Tianba (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 35 nm S 192 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 54 nm N 13 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 67 nm W 292 China Eastern Airlines
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 82 nm S 182
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 123 nm W 225 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.3 nm S Miyi County
15.7 nm SE List of artificial whitewater courses
19.6 nm SW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
19.6 nm SW List of power stations in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:59:52 2016