Maoping, China Page

Other names: 毛坪

World:China:Guangdong
Latitude 24.1277 Longitude 114.9612 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 24° 7' 40N Long (DMS) 114° 57' 40E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8195

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maoping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maoping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maoping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xinwu (2.0 nm)
Changkeng (2.4 nm)
Shumaoping (2.6 nm)
Shangxinwu (3.0 nm)
Chaoyanglou (3.4 nm)
Tiekeng (0.9 nm)
Xiazhai (1.1 nm)
Daping (1.6 nm)
Fengshanxia (1.7 nm)
Xinzhai (2.5 nm)
Laowei (3.1 nm)
Liantangzhai (3.5 nm)
Jilongjing (1.0 nm)
Pingwei (2.5 nm)
Baiyunqian (2.8 nm)
Tianbaodi (3.3 nm)
Liutianwei (1.7 nm)
Xianchuan (1.8 nm)
Xiashan (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGXN XIN Small Xingning Airport Xingning 43 nm E 88
FR40963 HUZ Medium Huizhou Airport Huizhou 67 nm S 197 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China United Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines
FR40967 Small Meixian Air Base 62 nm E 82
ZGMX MXZ Small Meixian Airport Meixian 65 nm E 78 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Mandarin Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines
FR40072 Heli Ping Chau Helipad Ping Chau Island 99 nm S 197
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.9 nm E Longchuan Railway Station
16.2 nm NW Qingzhou, Guangdong
19.8 nm N Heping Railway Station
26.8 nm SW Heyuan Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:52:22 2016