Zhekan, China Page

Other names: 遮坎

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 25.0424 Longitude 98.1326 Altitude (feet) 3362
Lat (DMS) 25° 2' 33N Long (DMS) 98° 7' 57E Altitude (meters) 1024
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6306

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhekan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhekan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhekan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liangdong (1.8 nm)
Paqian (2.2 nm)
Guanglingzhai (2.2 nm)
Hula (2.8 nm)
Xinmangbing (1.7 nm)
Laotuanpo (2.4 nm)
Nanjian (2.6 nm)
Mangbu (0.7 nm)
Mangleng (1.4 nm)
Xiaolongtang (2.6 nm)
Xiaomenglong (3.0 nm)
Jingxin (0.8 nm)
Xianpa (1.3 nm)
Zaolangzhai (2.4 nm)
Rongjia Xinzhai (2.5 nm)
Mangya (2.5 nm)
Zhongzhai (2.9 nm)
Jinzhulin (3.2 nm)
Shuangpo (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 20 nm E 108 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 44 nm S 150 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 47 nm W 295 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYNP Medium NAMPONG Myitkyina 49 nm W 292
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 56 nm E 89 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.3 nm NW 98th meridian east
18.3 nm W List of earthquakes in China
18.3 nm W 2014 Yingjiang earthquake
19.8 nm SE Lianghe County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:24:00 2016