Xiaping, China Page

Other names: 下坪

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 26.1939 Longitude 101.0090 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 26° 11' 38N Long (DMS) 101° 0' 32E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3576

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiaping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiaping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wandouping (1.2 nm)
Hongyanzi (1.3 nm)
Yuduzui (2.2 nm)
Shangmimala (2.7 nm)
Panizhe (3.0 nm)
Labazha (3.4 nm)
Hemenkou (3.5 nm)
Songpingzi (1.4 nm)
Zhiluoping (2.3 nm)
Miboluo (2.9 nm)
Shangping (0.5 nm)
Sanchahe (1.5 nm)
Gaobeilu (3.1 nm)
Shiwula (3.3 nm)
Zibeiyao (1.8 nm)
Sanbaishan (2.1 nm)
Yueboji (2.5 nm)
Tabo (2.7 nm)
Labazha (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 47 nm S 198
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 47 nm E 63 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 49 nm W 228 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPLJ LJG Medium Lijiang Airport Lijiang 50 nm W 305 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 54 nm E 120
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.5 nm W List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
10.5 nm W List of major power stations in Yunnan
22.4 nm W Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
28.3 nm NW Chenghai (lake)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:39:38 2016