Xiacun, China Page

Other names: 下村

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 25.5077 Longitude 103.9340 Altitude (feet) 6893
Lat (DMS) 25° 30' 28N Long (DMS) 103° 56' 2E Altitude (meters) 2100
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 54548

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiacun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiacun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiacun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shenjiaping (1.0 nm)
Sanyuan (1.9 nm)
Yongquan (2.1 nm)
Wangjiacun (2.3 nm)
Dongjiacun (2.7 nm)
Zhongsuoying (2.9 nm)
Zhujie (2.9 nm)
Zhongsuo (3.0 nm)
Lijiacun (3.2 nm)
Zhongcun (0.7 nm)
Qinglong (0.8 nm)
Banzhuang (1.8 nm)
Zhuyuan (2.2 nm)
Zhuangke (2.7 nm)
Lizikou (2.8 nm)
Sanjia (2.4 nm)
Lianhe (2.4 nm)
Nantou (2.4 nm)
Baishiyan (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 7 nm W 311
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 34 nm S 207
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 61 nm E 114 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPPP KMG Closed WUJIABA Kunming 71 nm W 244 '''AirAsia''', AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuzhou Airlines, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Myanmar Airways International, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Ruili Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Sky Angkor Airlines, Spring Airlines, SriLankan Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, UNI Air, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir, Yunnan Hongtu Airlines Co., Ltd.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm W Qilin District
7.3 nm W Qujing High School
7.6 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
7.6 nm NW India-China Division, Air Transport Command
8.3 nm NW Zhanyi District
11.7 nm NE List of major power stations in Yunnan
12.8 nm S Yuezhou Town


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:39:58 2016