Woju, China Page

Other names: 握苴

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.6776 Longitude 100.8880 Altitude (feet) 6227
Lat (DMS) 24° 40' 39N Long (DMS) 100° 53' 17E Altitude (meters) 1897
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7377

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Woju Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Woju Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Woju Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baishiyan (1.5 nm)
Tanglishu (2.1 nm)
Nan'anpingzhang (2.9 nm)
Daqingtou (2.9 nm)
Xinshaoyakou (3.1 nm)
Dapingzhang (1.0 nm)
Bidatang (1.9 nm)
Wani (2.5 nm)
Pingzhang (3.5 nm)
Xiaotuanshan (1.2 nm)
Baishuiqing (3.5 nm)
Tianfang (0.7 nm)
Yangquanfang (1.3 nm)
Pingzhang (1.4 nm)
Huihuang (1.5 nm)
Waibangqing (2.5 nm)
Duoyishu (3.2 nm)
Majiezi (3.4 nm)
Bianfudong (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 46 nm N 349
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 65 nm N 332 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 73 nm S 220 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 83 nm N 40
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.7 nm S Jingdong Yi Autonomous County
24.2 nm W List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
24.2 nm W List of power stations in China
24.2 nm W Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:43 2016