Weida, China Page

Other names: 位打

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 26.9265 Longitude 99.1792 Altitude (feet) 6220
Lat (DMS) 26° 55' 35N Long (DMS) 99° 10' 45E Altitude (meters) 1895
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8277

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Weida Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Weida Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Weida Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Goutou (1.3 nm)
Deqing (2.1 nm)
Waliping (2.5 nm)
Lazhudeng (2.7 nm)
Beidian (1.2 nm)
Chari (1.8 nm)
Shuiqingdeng (2.1 nm)
Geju (2.4 nm)
Duoyi (2.6 nm)
Weidaqing (1.2 nm)
Ganguqing (2.0 nm)
Sancengyan (2.4 nm)
Didian (2.9 nm)
Shangduo'e (3.0 nm)
Xinchangping (1.2 nm)
Budeng (1.8 nm)
Gaobu (2.3 nm)
Kezhuo (2.6 nm)
Juebozhuo (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 58 nm N 26 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPLJ LJG Medium Lijiang Airport Lijiang 59 nm E 104 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 80 nm W 295
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 98 nm S 141 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 122 nm S 136
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm SW Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
15.4 nm N List of major power stations in Yunnan
18.0 nm N Weixi Lisu Autonomous County
21.3 nm S Lanping Bai and Pumi Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:54:22 2016