Wangyue, China Page

Other names: 望月

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.7431 Longitude 100.6590 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 24° 44' 35N Long (DMS) 100° 39' 32E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6854

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wangyue Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangyue Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangyue Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xingwang (1.5 nm)
Xiushuitang (3.0 nm)
Jiucun (3.3 nm)
Dacun (2.0 nm)
Boluolin (2.4 nm)
Shangwujia (2.6 nm)
Shujie (2.8 nm)
Qinglian (3.4 nm)
Liushu (1.3 nm)
Damaidi (2.4 nm)
Shesheyao (2.4 nm)
Xiashala (2.8 nm)
Dacun (3.2 nm)
Jiudiji (1.4 nm)
Mijia (1.9 nm)
Zhangjia (2.5 nm)
Longdongtang (2.9 nm)
Xinfeng (2.8 nm)
Xinkang (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 42 nm N 5
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 57 nm N 341 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 69 nm S 210 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 83 nm W 283 China Eastern Airlines
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 89 nm E 47
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.6 nm SW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
13.6 nm SW List of power stations in China
13.6 nm SW Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
13.6 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:42 2016