Taohuashan, China Page

Other names: 桃花山

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.5172 Longitude 100.0180 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 24° 31' 2N Long (DMS) 100° 1' 5E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 46619

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taohuashan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taohuashan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taohuashan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lijiawo (1.4 nm)
Daxiechang (2.1 nm)
Xiangzhuang (2.4 nm)
Daxiechang (3.3 nm)
Lile (1.8 nm)
Xincun (2.7 nm)
Zhangjiashan (2.9 nm)
Gangoukou (3.2 nm)
Xiaocun (3.4 nm)
Dushuijing (0.8 nm)
Taipingsi (2.8 nm)
Xincun (3.3 nm)
Gongjiawan (3.4 nm)
Dazhaizi (3.5 nm)
Yanzijiao (0.9 nm)
Dashitoushan (2.3 nm)
Dakanzi (3.1 nm)
Dahetaoshu (3.3 nm)
Zhangjiawo (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 46 nm S 179 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 56 nm W 305 China Eastern Airlines
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 69 nm N 13 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 67 nm N 34
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 81 nm W 265 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm W Fengqing County
7.7 nm SE Yun County, Yunnan
11.9 nm N List of power stations in China
12.0 nm N List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
12.0 nm N List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:38 2016