Tangfang, China Page

Other names: 塘房

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0987 Longitude 104.5020 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 23° 5' 55N Long (DMS) 104° 30' 7E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12054

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tangfang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tangfang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tangfang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaosanjia (2.4 nm)
Yahuzhai (2.5 nm)
Maweichong (3.2 nm)
Nangun (1.0 nm)
Potou (1.7 nm)
Yakoutian (3.0 nm)
Laomajie (3.5 nm)
Difang (1.4 nm)
Xiaojiezi (1.8 nm)
Xiaozhai (2.1 nm)
Shangluoshuidong (3.0 nm)
Aji (3.0 nm)
Xinbaozhai (3.1 nm)
Laochangpo (1.3 nm)
Xiaomalipo (2.6 nm)
Nanliang (2.8 nm)
Dongyou (2.7 nm)
Xinzhai (3.5 nm)
Banpozhai (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 29 nm N 340 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 52 nm W 315
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 66 nm W 285
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm SW Maguan County
11.2 nm E Malipo County
14.2 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan
19.6 nm NE Bắc Quang District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:09:31 2016