Sunziwa, China Page

Other names: 笋子洼

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.7225 Longitude 98.2066 Altitude (feet) 5255
Lat (DMS) 24° 43' 21N Long (DMS) 98° 12' 24E Altitude (meters) 1601
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12932

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sunziwa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sunziwa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sunziwa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maocaoping (0.9 nm)
Jiuzhai (1.6 nm)
Dayayao (2.0 nm)
Molianshan (3.5 nm)
Zhaojiazhai (1.9 nm)
Xiaoconggang (2.4 nm)
Diaonong (3.5 nm)
Langwan (3.7 nm)
Xiaoxinzhai (3.8 nm)
Pingzizhai (1.9 nm)
Yangliuhe (2.6 nm)
Chapu (3.0 nm)
Huna (3.5 nm)
Guojiazhai (1.9 nm)
Daloudong (2.5 nm)
Guojiatian (2.9 nm)
Xiaomangdong (3.4 nm)
Shangzhai (3.5 nm)
Hongpo (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 19 nm E 49 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 26 nm S 137 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 55 nm E 69 China Eastern Airlines
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 59 nm W 242 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 61 nm W 310 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm E Lianghe County
11.6 nm W List of earthquakes in China
11.6 nm W 2011 Yunnan earthquake
24.6 nm NW 2008 Yingjiang earthquakes


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:54 2016