Poxian, China Page

Other names: 坡显

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.3306 Longitude 105.6780 Altitude (feet) 2841
Lat (DMS) 23° 19' 50N Long (DMS) 105° 40' 41E Altitude (meters) 865
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8310

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Poxian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Poxian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Poxian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baijia (1.0 nm)
Pojiao (1.1 nm)
Posang (1.7 nm)
Tangxi (2.1 nm)
Nade (2.7 nm)
Nanian (1.8 nm)
Shangye (2.2 nm)
Zhengde (2.2 nm)
Nayi (2.9 nm)
Gegen (3.0 nm)
Tianfang (1.0 nm)
Gepai (1.7 nm)
Guowu (2.2 nm)
Poya (2.5 nm)
Yanna (2.8 nm)
Nongjiang (1.3 nm)
Hongni (1.7 nm)
Neidinong (2.0 nm)
Gemen (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 74 nm E 71 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 75 nm W 280 China Eastern Airlines
FR40955 Medium Baihe Ning Ming Air Base 108 nm E 131
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.4 nm NE Napo County
16.3 nm W Mã Pí Lèng Pass
18.2 nm N Funing County, Yunnan
17.4 nm SW Mèo Vạc District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:16:23 2016