Pingzhai, China Page

Other names: 平寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.1752 Longitude 104.6880 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 24° 10' 31N Long (DMS) 104° 41' 17E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7638

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pingzhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingzhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pingzhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Banjiang (2.7 nm)
Balang (3.2 nm)
Miha (4.2 nm)
Gaozhai (4.2 nm)
Naba (0.7 nm)
Nasu (2.3 nm)
Langlao (3.2 nm)
Nama (3.4 nm)
Weimagou (3.9 nm)
Xiadouyue (1.1 nm)
Kuifu (1.5 nm)
Zheyue (2.3 nm)
Libi (4.1 nm)
Gela (4.2 nm)
Shuitou (2.8 nm)
Zhema (3.4 nm)
Liduo Dazhai (3.8 nm)
Suobuhou (3.8 nm)
Zheba (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 42 nm S 208 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 56 nm N 15 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 54 nm W 239
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 75 nm W 310
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
23.0 nm NE 105th meridian east
30.5 nm S Hoàng Su Phì District
29.1 nm NE Xilin County
28.3 nm W Qiubei County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:22:07 2016