Pianyan, China Page

Other names: 偏岩

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.4013 Longitude 104.8440 Altitude (feet) 4566
Lat (DMS) 23° 24' 5N Long (DMS) 104° 50' 38E Altitude (meters) 1391
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6999

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pianyan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pianyan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pianyan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dujiawan (1.0 nm)
Nanchang (1.9 nm)
Shipenshui (2.7 nm)
Da'erba (2.6 nm)
Shuitou (3.2 nm)
Dashidong (1.1 nm)
Guoditang (2.4 nm)
Xiaoshuijing (2.7 nm)
Zhongba (3.1 nm)
Guangtengba (3.2 nm)
Pingzi (3.2 nm)
Dalongshai (0.7 nm)
Liugudi (1.3 nm)
Xiadongting (2.6 nm)
Shipenshui (3.2 nm)
Maka (1.6 nm)
Shangwan (2.4 nm)
Zhongzhai (2.5 nm)
Madian (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 30 nm W 288 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 59 nm W 288
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 83 nm W 270
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm SW Bắc Quang District
9.5 nm W Xichou County
14.0 nm SE 105th meridian east
18.3 nm SW Malipo County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:16:22 2016