Niulanchong, China Page

Other names: 牛栏冲

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.7231 Longitude 103.2420 Altitude (feet) 5055
Lat (DMS) 22° 43' 23N Long (DMS) 103° 14' 31E Altitude (meters) 1540
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7635

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Niulanchong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Niulanchong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Niulanchong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qingjiao (1.4 nm)
Dashu (1.5 nm)
Dalaotang (2.1 nm)
Youjiaping (1.4 nm)
Shizhuang (1.7 nm)
Shili (2.2 nm)
Lijiazhai (2.4 nm)
Jinhe (2.7 nm)
Lixin Xizhai (2.8 nm)
Pingchongzhai (0.7 nm)
Wujiaying (1.3 nm)
Pu Lao Chai (2.4 nm)
Reshuitang (2.5 nm)
Nanmuqi (2.7 nm)
Caoguoshan (3.0 nm)
Ty Phu (3.2 nm)
Yalazhai (1.2 nm)
Jinzhuzhai (2.0 nm)
Luoshuidong (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 40 nm N 7
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 67 nm N 28
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 80 nm S 189 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 78 nm E 49 China Eastern Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 87 nm W 246
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm NW Jinping Miao, Yao, and Dai Autonomous County
6.9 nm E Chung Chải
15.7 nm S Pa Tần
16.5 nm SE Phong Thổ District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:59:58 2016