Nanzhang, China Page

Other names: 南掌

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.4968 Longitude 99.3282 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 23° 29' 48N Long (DMS) 99° 19' 42E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7474

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nanzhang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanzhang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanzhang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nongzhang (1.6 nm) Naxiao (1.6 nm)
Shangnongkang (2.7 nm)
Tuanjie (3.4 nm)
Banzhangshan (4.6 nm)
Malishu (4.7 nm)
Huidong (1.0 nm)
Luoyang (1.1 nm)
Mang'e (2.4 nm)
Gengma (3.2 nm)
Mangnong (3.2 nm)
Mangkang (3.3 nm)
Mangpian (4.2 nm)
Mangdi (1.6 nm)
Shuiping (3.1 nm)
Mangyou (3.5 nm)
Shumai (3.4 nm)
Hui'ai (4.2 nm)
Banmai Shangzhai (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 40 nm E 69 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 69 nm N 321 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYTY Small Tanyang Airport Tanyang 79 nm S 220
VYMI Small Mongyai Airport Mongyai 93 nm W 229
VYLS LSH Medium LASHIO Lashio 92 nm W 250 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.2 nm NE Gengma Dai and Va Autonomous County
16.2 nm S Cangyuan Va Autonomous County
23.9 nm W Tropic of Cancer
26.8 nm SW 99th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:07:23 2016