Mengbai, China Page

Other names: 勐白

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.4000 Longitude 99.7138 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 22° 23' 60N Long (DMS) 99° 42' 50E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5162

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mengbai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengbai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengbai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nuojiao Xinzhai (2.3 nm)
Lingbie (2.4 nm)
Nuoge (3.1 nm)
Hela (3.8 nm)
Dongdao Xinzhai (4.0 nm)
Langle Dazhai (1.8 nm)
Langle (2.3 nm)
He'en (2.4 nm)
Ban'ai Xiaozhai (3.2 nm)
Salake (4.0 nm)
Dalishi (2.3 nm)
Xiaoguolong (2.7 nm)
Xiaxinzhai (3.7 nm)
Dadongka (3.7 nm)
Nuodeng (2.3 nm)
Padie (2.7 nm)
Nanweng (3.6 nm)
Hula (3.8 nm)
Nuowang Shangzhai (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 66 nm S 183 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 63 nm E 113 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VYMP Small Mongpyin Airport Mongpyin 73 nm S 211
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 72 nm E 70 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
VYTY Small Tanyang Airport Tanyang 73 nm W 274
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.4 nm W Menglian Dai, Lahu and Va Autonomous County
17.5 nm W Mong Lem
24.6 nm NW Ximeng Va Autonomous County
26.8 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 1st century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:04:02 2016