Maoshengdi, China Page

Other names: 茂盛地

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.7987 Longitude 100.6240 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 24° 47' 55N Long (DMS) 100° 37' 26E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7658

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maoshengdi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maoshengdi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maoshengdi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baida (2.3 nm)
Shaofang (2.6 nm)
Lannijing (2.6 nm)
Dapingdi (3.4 nm)
Baiyizhuang (3.5 nm)
Erpudi (2.0 nm)
Gumula (3.7 nm)
Falaichang (3.7 nm)
Qinglian (1.0 nm)
Shangwujia (1.7 nm)
Bosuodi (2.1 nm)
Boluolin (3.4 nm)
Shujie (3.4 nm)
Kebao Xiaocun (1.2 nm)
Dacun (1.9 nm)
Xinmajie (2.8 nm)
Xingwang (3.8 nm)
Wangyue (3.8 nm)
Dabishe (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 39 nm N 8
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 53 nm N 342 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 71 nm S 207 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 80 nm W 281 China Eastern Airlines
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 88 nm E 50
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.3 nm SW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
14.3 nm SW List of power stations in China
14.3 nm SW Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
14.3 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:59:27 2016