Mangguo Xinzhai, China Page

Other names: 芒国新寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.5179 Longitude 99.4449 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 23° 31' 4N Long (DMS) 99° 26' 42E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7839

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mangguo Xinzhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mangguo Xinzhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mangguo Xinzhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mang'e (1.0 nm)
Mangbeng (1.7 nm)
Mangdong Laozhai (1.8 nm)
Mangpian (2.5 nm)
Namian (2.6 nm)
Mangkang (3.4 nm)
Gengma (3.7 nm)
Mang'e (4.1 nm)
Mangnong (4.3 nm)
Nongba Xiazhai (2.3 nm)
Yunpeng (4.2 nm)
Xinzhai (4.3 nm)
Mangleng (4.5 nm)
Yunle (4.8 nm)
Nongba (3.1 nm) Mangguo Laozhai (1.0 nm)
Mangang (3.2 nm)
Mangpan Laozhai (3.6 nm)
Guangyong (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 34 nm E 67 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 72 nm N 316 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYTY Small Tanyang Airport Tanyang 84 nm S 223
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 93 nm N 350 China Eastern Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 94 nm E 117 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm N Gengma Dai and Va Autonomous County
18.5 nm S Cangyuan Va Autonomous County
21.9 nm E Shuangjiang Lahu, Va, Blang and Dai Autonomous County
31.3 nm S 23rd parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:18:19 2016