Maliping, China Page

Other names: 麻栗坪

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.2790 Longitude 100.8950 Altitude (feet) 3694
Lat (DMS) 23° 16' 44N Long (DMS) 100° 53' 42E Altitude (meters) 1125
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5017

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Maliping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maliping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maliping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mangfei (1.9 nm)
Manggang (3.8 nm)
Xiaohezhai (4.2 nm)
Xinzhai (4.7 nm)
Dapingzhang (4.9 nm)
Dulinghe (2.6 nm)
Shunbu (4.9 nm)
Hedi (5.4 nm)
Dashutian (3.1 nm)
Hongmaoshu (3.5 nm)
Erlinchang (3.9 nm)
Yingpan (3.9 nm)
Shangxilang (4.5 nm)
Mangu (5.0 nm)
Daxintian (5.3 nm)
Luojiafen (1.6 nm)
Tuanshanzhai (3.4 nm)
Shangduda (4.7 nm)
Xincundui (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 29 nm S 173 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 55 nm W 300 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 64 nm E 73
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 78 nm S 185 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 85 nm S 144
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.5 nm SE Ning'er Hani and Yi Autonomous County
15.6 nm NW Jinggu Dai and Yi Autonomous County
22.9 nm W 2014 Jinggu earthquake
29.3 nm S India-China Division, Air Transport Command


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:46:34 2016