Luwa, China Page

Other names: 虑瓦

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 26.7747 Longitude 99.9964 Altitude (feet) 8723
Lat (DMS) 26° 46' 29N Long (DMS) 99° 59' 47E Altitude (meters) 2658
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5665

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Luwa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luwa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luwa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fuluo (2.4 nm)
Jibeike (2.7 nm)
Lapu (3.0 nm)
Lengshuigou (3.5 nm)
Dalishu (3.9 nm)
Zhongnan (1.0 nm)
Fuzhong (2.3 nm)
Dachang (2.7 nm)
Xinwen (3.6 nm)
Qingkou (3.6 nm)
Wuzhubi (1.3 nm) Baihanchang (0.5 nm)
Zimingluo (1.3 nm)
Muwa (1.7 nm)
Lingzhiyuan (3.0 nm)
Wulibei (3.1 nm)
Ruhanping (3.5 nm)
Gao'an (3.9 nm)
Duwu (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPLJ LJG Medium Lijiang Airport Lijiang 14 nm E 113 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 63 nm N 344 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 61 nm N 41 China Eastern Airlines
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 69 nm S 165 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 89 nm S 153
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm S BOOTES
14.4 nm N Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
13.2 nm E Yulong Naxi Autonomous County
13.8 nm NE Old Town of Lijiang
13.8 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
13.9 nm NE List of life zones by region
14.3 nm NE Lijiang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:52:24 2016