Longtian, China Page

Other names: 龙天

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.8378 Longitude 102.4930 Altitude (feet) 4438
Lat (DMS) 22° 50' 16N Long (DMS) 102° 29' 35E Altitude (meters) 1352
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9146

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longtian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longtian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longtian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nantong (1.2 nm)
Taihong (1.6 nm)
Donglong (2.3 nm)
Dongsi (2.5 nm)
Hasheng (2.7 nm)
Dongsha (3.2 nm)
Labeidongha (1.1 nm)
Lueka (1.8 nm)
Guzuo (2.2 nm)
Songma (2.9 nm)
Mengman (2.9 nm)
Zhenlong (3.1 nm)
Xiazhai (1.9 nm)
Xike (2.4 nm)
Zedong (2.5 nm)
Elong (2.9 nm)
Shangpinghe (1.2 nm)
Xinzhai (2.3 nm)
Laoyong Dazhai (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 52 nm N 329
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 57 nm S 222
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 91 nm S 161 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 84 nm W 268 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 109 nm W 242 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.5 nm W Lüchun County
19.6 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan
22.1 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
22.1 nm NE Honghe Hani Rice Terraces


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:42:50 2016