Dongsai, China Page

Other names: 洞腮

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.1794 Longitude 105.1070 Altitude (feet) 3405
Lat (DMS) 24° 10' 46N Long (DMS) 105° 6' 25E Altitude (meters) 1037
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7638

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongsai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongsai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongsai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhongbazhuang (1.2 nm)
Longting (1.7 nm)
Napo (2.1 nm)
Xiabazhuang (2.0 nm)
Gezhui (0.9 nm)
Daguazhai (2.2 nm)
Ma'anshan (2.9 nm)
Longli (1.3 nm)
Jiuji (1.7 nm)
Ganbazi (2.0 nm)
Dongmu (2.4 nm)
Baduo (2.7 nm)
Kaikuan (0.7 nm)
Xiaokouwai (1.4 nm)
Kaizhong (1.5 nm)
Koulai (2.2 nm)
Xiaobantian (2.9 nm)
Bawang (2.8 nm)
Posong (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 55 nm N 351 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 56 nm W 229 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 75 nm W 248
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 93 nm W 301
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.3 nm N 105th meridian east
18.6 nm N Xilin County
39.1 nm SW Hoàng Su Phì District
44.1 nm N List of power stations in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:44 2016