Dongfei, China Page

Other names: 董菲

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.9964 Longitude 104.5930 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 22° 59' 47N Long (DMS) 104° 35' 35E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10468

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongfei Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongfei Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongfei Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gaojianliang (1.1 nm)
Jinzhulin (1.1 nm)
Mayishu (1.7 nm)
Tianzhuchong (2.2 nm)
Nabao (2.9 nm)
Xingfazhai (2.2 nm)
Ebaodan (3.2 nm)
Qingjiao (3.2 nm)
Geling (1.5 nm)
Wazha (1.6 nm)
Xiaozhai (1.8 nm)
Nadong (1.9 nm)
Zhongzhai (2.2 nm)
Xiananlou (2.4 nm)
Basong (2.5 nm)
Masa (2.6 nm)
Zhongzhai (3.2 nm)
Baishapo (2.4 nm)
Hetouzhai (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 36 nm N 336 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 60 nm N 315
FR44655 Small Yên Bái Air Base 77 nm S 169
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 130 nm S 222 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan
9.8 nm NE Malipo County
11.1 nm W Maguan County
13.3 nm E 23rd parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:42:52 2016