Dieshui, China Page

Other names: 叠水

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.6819 Longitude 103.2107 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 24° 40' 55N Long (DMS) 103° 12' 39E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13157

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dieshui Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dieshui Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dieshui Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Damaidi
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baipo (1.2 nm)
Dieshui (1.8 nm)
Xiaohe (2.1 nm)
Xiabaishuitian (2.2 nm)
Xiaoshao Xincun (2.7 nm)
Xiaotun (2.3 nm)
Xiaoshao (2.7 nm)
Xiaoguanzhuang (2.8 nm)
Chenjiatian (1.7 nm)
Huangjiazhuang (1.9 nm)
Taipingtian (2.1 nm)
Shuilongxi (0.8 nm)
Longtan (1.0 nm)
Xiaoyimaban (1.9 nm)
Yimaban (1.9 nm)
Xilingcun (2.0 nm)
Dayimaban (2.4 nm)
Xikezhang (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 29 nm E 51
ZPPP KMG Closed WUJIABA Kunming 31 nm W 306 '''AirAsia''', AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuzhou Airlines, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Myanmar Airways International, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Ruili Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Sky Angkor Airlines, Spring Airlines, SriLankan Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, UNI Air, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir, Yunnan Hongtu Airlines Co., Ltd.
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 64 nm N 31
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 90 nm S 137 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.7 nm SW Lufeng Railway Station (Yunnan)
10.6 nm NE Stone Forest
10.6 nm NE Shilin Yi Autonomous County
14.3 nm N Yiliang County, Kunming


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:26:13 2016