Dafanshan, China Page

Other names: 大番山

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0334 Longitude 104.4270 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 23° 2' 0N Long (DMS) 104° 25' 37E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12082

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dafanshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dafanshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dafanshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fangshan (1.5 nm)
Langqiao (1.9 nm)
Nanshan (3.1 nm)
Sajiadi (1.5 nm)
Malachong (2.3 nm)
Longshuzhai (2.5 nm)
Yaopeng Xinzhai (3.6 nm)
Mabai (1.8 nm)
Geya (1.9 nm)
Banpozhai (2.2 nm)
Xiangyang (2.5 nm)
Dongyou (3.2 nm)
Manchong (3.2 nm)
Xinzhai (3.4 nm)
Mutoudi (1.4 nm)
Shiyakou (2.3 nm)
Xinglongjie (2.5 nm)
Shangdongliang (2.9 nm)
Xiaomabai (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 31 nm N 349 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 52 nm N 321
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 64 nm W 290
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm SW Maguan County
16.2 nm E Malipo County
17.5 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan
21.5 nm S Si Ma Cai District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:05:37 2016