Changlinggang Miaozhai, China Page

Other names: 长岭岗苗寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.8296 Longitude 103.1890 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 22° 49' 47N Long (DMS) 103° 11' 20E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changlinggang Miaozhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changlinggang Miaozhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changlinggang Miaozhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pingzishang (1.9 nm)
Huapeng (2.7 nm)
Kuchahe (1.1 nm)
Huangnipo (1.5 nm)
Dayaoshan (1.5 nm)
Zhichangping Laozhai (1.5 nm)
Dengjiawan (1.9 nm)
Huishanlin (3.1 nm)
Miezhupeng (1.1 nm)
Sanjia (1.1 nm)
Laojinchang (1.3 nm)
Hanitian (1.8 nm)
Zhongzhai (2.2 nm)
Hanjiagou (2.7 nm)
Jiangjiaping (1.8 nm)
Xiongdongwan (1.9 nm)
Banbanqiao (2.5 nm)
Laozhai (3.0 nm)
Zhamen (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 34 nm N 13
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 63 nm N 33
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 76 nm E 54 China Eastern Airlines
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 86 nm S 186 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 87 nm W 241
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm S Jinping Miao, Yao, and Dai Autonomous County
11.9 nm SE Chung Chải
14.0 nm N List of major power stations in Yunnan
14.3 nm NE Manhao


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:32 2016