Caishanping, China Page

Other names: 踩山坪

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.3186 Longitude 105.2520 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 23° 19' 7N Long (DMS) 105° 15' 7E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31324

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Caishanping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caishanping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Caishanping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Malin (1.5 nm)
Baoshang (1.5 nm)
Xiaomalin (1.9 nm)
Mabeng (2.6 nm)
Huadiping (3.2 nm)
Makun (3.4 nm)
Daping (3.6 nm)
Ma Loung Ka (1.2 nm)
Mashang (2.3 nm)
Malibu (2.3 nm)
Xiaozhai (3.0 nm)
Dayakou (3.3 nm)
Hung Ngai (2.8 nm) Masheng (1.5 nm)
Loung Hoa (2.4 nm)
Dipeng (2.8 nm)
Sa Phin (3.1 nm)
Ma Loung (3.3 nm)
Maobai (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 52 nm W 285 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 81 nm W 287
FR40971 AEB Medium Baise Youjiang Airport Baise 97 nm E 75 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Hainan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm NE Nho Quế River
6.6 nm E Đồng Văn District
9.4 nm SE Mã Pí Lèng Pass
10.2 nm SW Yên Minh District
12.9 nm SE Mèo Vạc District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:07:27 2016