Banglang, China Page

Other names: 邦浪

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 25.1992 Longitude 98.1262 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 25° 11' 57N Long (DMS) 98° 7' 34E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8990

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Banglang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banglang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Banglang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Biandahai (1.0 nm)
Gaotian (2.3 nm)
Malishan (2.7 nm)
Shidong (2.9 nm)
Shanglemakao (3.4 nm)
Jiuzhai (3.8 nm)
Zhongshanba (3.5 nm)
Dazhupeng (3.6 nm)
Xinmazhai (1.0 nm)
Xiaotang (1.3 nm)
Mangdiao (1.7 nm)
Shifen (1.7 nm)
Sanfu (2.2 nm)
Mangjia (3.6 nm)
Mangnong (4.0 nm)
Manghai (3.9 nm)
Shijiazhai (4.7 nm)
Mengwai (4.9 nm)
Malutang (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 25 nm E 128 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 43 nm W 284 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYNP Medium NAMPONG Myitkyina 46 nm W 281
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 52 nm S 155 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 57 nm E 98 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm NW 98th meridian east
21.1 nm N Lakyawn, Chipwi
20.4 nm E List of volcanoes in China
21.4 nm SW List of earthquakes in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:28:57 2016