Balianggou, China Page

Other names: 岜凉沟

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.0826 Longitude 105.0960 Altitude (feet) 4442
Lat (DMS) 24° 4' 57N Long (DMS) 105° 5' 46E Altitude (meters) 1353
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7599

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Balianggou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balianggou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balianggou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Na'ao (1.6 nm)
Wulibei (2.0 nm)
Bomasai (2.6 nm)
Nanda (2.6 nm)
Xiaona'ao (1.7 nm)
Daliantang (2.7 nm)
Waina (2.7 nm)
Shuanglongjing (2.8 nm)
Mudi (1.8 nm)
Longlang (2.0 nm)
Shanjiao (2.5 nm)
Pingshan (2.7 nm)
Maozi (2.8 nm)
Baiyundong (0.8 nm)
Bapin (1.4 nm)
Caiyuan (1.9 nm)
Liancheng (2.2 nm)
Xiazhai (2.2 nm)
Shaba (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 52 nm W 233 China Eastern Airlines
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 60 nm N 353 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 73 nm W 252
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 96 nm W 304
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.7 nm N 105th meridian east
24.4 nm N Xilin County
34.3 nm SW Hoàng Su Phì District
39.8 nm SE Funing County, Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:21:28 2016