Baimiao, China Page

Other names: 白庙

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.8219 Longitude 100.9530 Altitude (feet) 4311
Lat (DMS) 22° 49' 19N Long (DMS) 100° 57' 11E Altitude (meters) 1313
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6854

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baimiao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baimiao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baimiao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiangcaitang (2.4 nm)
Munaihe (3.6 nm)
Yangtianjing (3.7 nm)
Sankezhuang (3.8 nm)
Wafangzhai (4.1 nm)
Lianhuasi (2.9 nm)
Chahe (3.0 nm)
Laoxuzhai (3.4 nm)
Yakoutian (3.9 nm)
Lanniba (3.9 nm)
Kuzhulin (4.5 nm)
Sanjia (1.5 nm)
Galong (1.7 nm)
Ma'en (1.2 nm)
Simao (2.3 nm)
Lanhedi (2.9 nm)
Daoguangzhai (3.7 nm)
Meilan (3.8 nm)
Liyuan (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 1 nm S 169 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 51 nm S 191 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 62 nm E 131
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 74 nm E 51
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 75 nm N 317 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm S India-China Division, Air Transport Command
1.7 nm S List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
1.7 nm S Pu'er Simao Airport
2.7 nm SE Simao District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:07:27 2016