Ake, China Page

Other names: 阿克

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 21.7701 Longitude 100.6630 Altitude (feet) 4199
Lat (DMS) 21° 46' 12N Long (DMS) 100° 39' 47E Altitude (meters) 1279
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7152

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ake Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ake Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ake Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nanpen Zhongzhai (2.0 nm)
Manjia (3.3 nm)
Manzhakangshao Xiazhai (4.0 nm)
Manlilu (4.5 nm)
Mansuola (4.6 nm)
Jiaya (5.1 nm)
Nanpaimangao (5.1 nm)
Longqiu Dazhai (1.6 nm)
Mangang (2.9 nm)
Manjiaolai (3.2 nm)
Nanpa Dazhai (5.0 nm)
Buxiahehuang (2.5 nm)
Ake (3.1 nm)
Kahuanglaozhai (3.3 nm)
Manshuai (4.2 nm)
Manwanwa (2.4 nm)
Nandongmai (3.2 nm)
Damanmai (4.5 nm)
Manyan (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 13 nm N 23 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 63 nm N 14 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 63 nm S 139 Lao Airlines
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 63 nm W 244 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 68 nm S 215
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.4 nm NE Xishuangbanna Gasa Airport
13.4 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
15.8 nm NE Xishuangbanna Dai Autonomous Prefecture
16.1 nm NW Menghai County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:59:30 2016