Ping'anchang, China Page

Other names: Ping’anchang

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 32.7250 Longitude 107.9936 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 32° 43' 30N Long (DMS) 107° 59' 37E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7748

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ping'anchang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ping'anchang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ping'anchang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangjiahe (5.5 nm)
Hejiashan (6.0 nm)
Shuanmaling (6.6 nm)
Shangsi (7.8 nm)
Chenjiatan (7.8 nm)
Lianghekou (2.0 nm)
Taoshuping (3.7 nm)
Chenjialing (4.5 nm)
Gaochuanqu (5.5 nm)
Daozuomiao (8.2 nm)
Sishang (8.3 nm)
Wuliba (5.2 nm)
Erhekou (6.6 nm)
Lianghe (6.6 nm)
Laowu (2.5 nm)
Tengjiayuan (2.7 nm)
Maliutan (5.2 nm)
Dahe (5.4 nm)
Chayuanhe (8.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLAK AKA Small Ankang Wulipu Airport Ankang 47 nm E 91
ZLHZ HZG Small Hanzhong Chenggu Airport Hanzhong 53 nm W 292 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
FR41002 Medium Xian Air Base 90 nm N 19
ZUDX DAX Small Dachuan Airport Dazhou 99 nm S 196 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.8 nm SW Zhenba County
16.8 nm N Nanzheng County
16.4 nm NE List of major power stations in Shaanxi
19.0 nm NW Xixiang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:50:03 2016