Majie, China Page

Other names: 麻界

World:China:Shaanxi
Latitude 38.2655 Longitude 109.6530 Altitude (feet) 3766
Lat (DMS) 38° 15' 56N Long (DMS) 109° 39' 11E Altitude (meters) 1147
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6712

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Majie Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majie Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majie Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Qinhe
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qianwantancun (1.6 nm)
Shiliutai (1.9 nm)
Ershitai (2.7 nm)
Sanghaize (3.2 nm)
Baoningbu (3.4 nm)
Baijiahuochang (2.3 nm)
Shuizhangcun (2.3 nm)
Gudimaocun (2.8 nm)
Shuimoliang (3.1 nm)
Jijiamao (1.4 nm)
Youjiamao (3.1 nm)
Liujia Haize (2.2 nm)
Suzhuang Zecun (2.4 nm)
Tian'e Haizicun (2.7 nm)
Houtan (4.1 nm)
Caohaizecun (3.7 nm)
Gaipailiang (4.3 nm)
Yangguan Haizecun (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLYL UYN Small Yulin Yuyang Airport Yulin 6 nm N 332 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Joy Air, Okay Airways, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZBDS DSN Medium Ordos Ejin Horo Airport Ordos 74 nm N 7 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm S Yuyang District
3.6 nm E Yulin Xisha Airport
9.6 nm SW List of major power stations in Shaanxi
26.6 nm SW Hengshan District, Yulin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:43:00 2016