Taozitan, China Page

Other names: 套子滩

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 36.1545 Longitude 106.0519 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 36° 9' 16N Long (DMS) 106° 3' 7E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12925

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taozitan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taozitan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taozitan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zui'erquan (1.6 nm)
Yejiagou (3.5 nm)
Majiagou (2.6 nm)
Baojiagou (3.4 nm)
Mujiatan (3.5 nm)
Chenzhuang (4.4 nm)
Nanjiawozi (4.3 nm)
Fangjiabu (2.0 nm)
Tiejiagou (2.2 nm)
Choushuigou (2.1 nm)
Yantugou (3.1 nm)
Wanyazi (3.4 nm)
Shenzhuang (3.6 nm)
Dageda (3.8 nm)
Madongshan (1.9 nm)
Shuanghewan (3.0 nm)
Jianshanbu (3.4 nm)
Youfangtai (3.6 nm)
Kongjiazhuang (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 9 nm E 119 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 78 nm E 105 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 96 nm S 185 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 95 nm N 333 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 119 nm S 144
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.9 nm NW Xumishan Grottoes
9.0 nm E Yuanzhou District, Guyuan
13.4 nm SE List of major power stations in Ningxia
19.7 nm SW Xiji County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:23 2016