Taozigou, China Page

Other names: 套子沟

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 36.0955 Longitude 106.2989 Altitude (feet) 6007
Lat (DMS) 36° 5' 44N Long (DMS) 106° 17' 56E Altitude (meters) 1830
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12669

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taozigou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taozigou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taozigou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xuezhuang (0.9 nm)
Qiaowa (1.6 nm)
Shenjiahe (2.3 nm)
Haijialiang (2.5 nm)
Maotouzui (2.8 nm)
Guanditang (1.4 nm)
Luojiahao (2.0 nm)
Yangwali (2.5 nm)
Chen'ercha (3.0 nm)
Miaotai (0.7 nm)
Shizhuang (1.9 nm)
Sandaocha (1.9 nm)
Shitouwozi (2.8 nm)
Zhengmo (1.5 nm)
Wangjiabu (2.2 nm)
Shili (2.8 nm)
Lijiatashan (2.9 nm)
Cheng'ershan (2.8 nm)
Yanjiadun (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 4 nm W 256 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
ZLQY IQN Medium Qingyang Airport Qingyang 65 nm E 105 China United Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 94 nm S 193 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 104 nm N 328 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40990 Medium Baoji Air Base 110 nm S 148
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm S List of major power stations in Ningxia
6.2 nm NW Yuanzhou District, Guyuan
18.6 nm NW Xumishan Grottoes
18.7 nm SE Pengyang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:35 2016