Chitucha, China Page

Other names: 赤土岔

World:China:Ningxia
Latitude 36.0132 Longitude 105.5540 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 36° 0' 48N Long (DMS) 105° 33' 14E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13410

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chitucha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chitucha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chitucha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Guan'ercha (0.8 nm)
Yinshan (1.1 nm)
Luojiawan (2.0 nm)
Tuochang (2.5 nm)
Dajiantan (1.2 nm)
Xiaojiantan (1.9 nm)
Yangshan (2.1 nm)
Xiaowan (2.1 nm)
Zhangbaiwan (2.7 nm)
Liujianao (3.2 nm)
Ganjing (3.4 nm)
Haoziwan (1.3 nm)
Xiahaozi (1.6 nm)
Miao'ercha (1.7 nm)
Huajianba (2.2 nm)
Guan'erchanao (1.0 nm)
Haoziwan Zhongzhuang (1.3 nm)
Xiashuliuping (2.0 nm)
Daping (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 32 nm E 82 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 65 nm W 265
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 88 nm S 170 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
ZLZW ZHY Medium Zhongwei Shapotou Airport Zhongwei 95 nm N 348 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm E Xiji County
26.1 nm NE Xumishan Grottoes
30.1 nm N List of earthquakes in China
30.1 nm N 1920 Haiyuan earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:22 2016